The mechanism of action of a novel small molecule that represses the Warburg effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Hiroki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 吉田化学遺伝学研究室, 協力研究員 (30528683)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsワールブルグ効果 / 代謝 / ケミカルバイオロジー / がん代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Warburg effect, a metabolic derangement in cancer cells resulting in increased glucose uptake and glycolysis, is considered as a malignant phenotype. However, the mechanism regulating the Warburg effect has remained elusive. We had identified a novel compound that inhibits the Warburg effect by phenotypic screening. In this study, we elucidated the mode of action of the compound by using metabolomic, biochemical and genetic approach. As a result, we identified the target molecule of the compound, and uncovered the mechanism regulating the balance between glycolysis and oxidative phosphorylation.