Elucidation of the significance of MUTYH gene mutation in Japanese sporadic colon cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Komine Keigo  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10725807)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腫瘍診断学 / オーダーメイド治療 / 大腸癌 / MUTYH / 遺伝子解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MUTYH mutation in Japanese sporadic colon cancer patients was analyzed. Only one specimen showed mutation in whole exon analysis of 97 specimens. In addition, analysis of patients under going MSK-IMPACT examined at Tohoku University Hospital was conducted, there was no patient with MUTYH mutation detected. These results suggested that the MUTYH mutation in Japanese sporadic colorectal cancer was less involved. In this study, we did not consider the relationship between the variants of mutation and pathological significance.
Focusing on molecular mechanisms involved in base excision repair, comprehensive analysis of miRNA in plasma of colorectal cancer patients was performed. Comparison between healthy people and colorectal cancer patients and between before and after the chemotherapy were performed, no significant miRNA were detected which had been reported to be associated with DNA repair.