Establishment of monitoring method for Ad-REIC-based therapeutic effects on cancer using the newly developed anti-REIC antibody that recognizes the cancer specific REIC conformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Rie  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (40518297)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsREIC / 遺伝子治療 / がん / がん抑制遺伝子 / モノクローナル抗体 / ELISA / 癌 / 蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reduced expression in immortalized cells (REIC) is a tumor suppressor gene and has been studied as a promising therapeutic gene for cancer gene therapy. Intratumoral injection of adenovirus vector carrying the human REIC (Ad-REIC) elicits cancer cell-specific apoptosis and anti-cancer immune responses. In addition, Ad-REIC gene therapy resulted in complete response in the case of metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer patient. We obtained various anti-REIC monoclonal antibodies and developed a sandwich ELISA method for measuring the REIC protein concentration in the human blood. Using this assay, we have successfully developed the method for monitoring cancer treatment with Ad-REIC.