Search of RelB-NFkB2 signal inhibitor using Glioma-initiating cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ohtsu Naoki  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 助教 (10588403)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsGlioblastoma: multiform / Glioma-initiating cell / NF-kB pathway / Eva1 / Genome editing / RelA / RelB / グリオブラストーマ / グリオーマ幹細胞 / NFkB2 / Glioblastoma / NF-kB2 / Chemical Screening / NF-kB / 分子標的薬 / Chemical screening / NF-kN
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glioblastoma multiform is malignant Brain tumor. There is no anti-cancer drug for gliomas other than temozolomide, and if there is no effect of temozolomide, there is no other choice. Our glioma studies revealed that the RelB-NF-κB2 signal pathway is activated in GBM. Therefore, suppressing RelB-NF-κB2 signal is effective for the treatment of glioma. Therefore, in order to search for RelB-NF-κB2 signal inhibitors, we developed RelB signal monitoring cells that did not recognize RelA signal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RelB遺伝子の活性化モニタリング細胞を開発することにより、RelB活性化型のGBMに対する抗がん剤の検索が可能になった。このことによりGBMに対する治療の選択肢を増やし、発症後の生存年数や病状が抑えられた期間を延長させること及び再発の防止ができる可能性を見出した。またGBMにおいてもCrispr/Cas9システムを用いたゲノム編集が可能であったため、Eva1やRelBを分子標的としてゲノム編集を用いたこれまでにない治療方法開発の方向性を見出した。