Development of novel photodynamic therapy using super carbonate apatite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAMAI Koki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい研究員 (60724250)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光線力学療法 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / ICG / 大腸癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Minimally invasive treatment is getting more and more important in an aging society. In this study, we showed that ICG could be efficiently loaded on super carbonate apatite (sCA). Using colon cancer cells, ICG uptake and anti-tumor effect were examined between the treatments of ICG alone and sCA-ICG. Uptake and anti-tumor effect of ICG in the tumor cells significantly increased in sCA-ICG compared with ICG alone in vitro and in vivo. The HT29 tumors treated with sCA-ICG followed by irradiation of near infrared ray exhibited drastic tumor growth retardation, whereas irradiation of tumors after injection of ICG did not inhibit tumor growth. In addition, sCA-ICG quickly disappeared and did not cause hepatotoxicity or other severe adverse events in mice. This study shows that sCA is a useful vehicle for ICG-based PDT.