Application of dopamine receptor antagonist inhibiting WNT-YAP/TAZ pathway for colon cancer treatment
Project/Area Number |
16K18457
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Tumor therapeutics
Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Oku Yusuke 岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (50626843)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | YAP/TAZ / がん分子標的薬 / WNT/beta-catenin / 既存医薬品 / 癌 / シグナル伝達 / 薬学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We originally identified WNT-beta catenin signal inhibitors including pimozide, a dopamine receptor antagonist. In this study, we found that these WNT-beta catenin inhibitors inhibits the nuclear translocation of transcriptional co-activator YAP/TAZ by WNT. Nuclear translocation of YAP/TAZ is facilitated by lysophosphatidic acid (LAP).However, WNT-beta catenin inhibitors including pimozide did not inihbit LAP-mediated nuclear translocation of YAP/TAZ. These results suggested that WNT-beta-catenin inhibitors which we identified preferentially inhibits WNT-mediated nuclear translocation of YAP/TAZ.