Development of CD269-CAR T cells for the adoptive immunotherapy of multiple myeloma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Uchibori Ryosuke  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20458285)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsキメラ抗原受容体 / CAR / CD269 / BCMA / 多発性骨髄腫 / 養子免疫遺伝子細胞治療 / 細胞療法 / 遺伝子治療 / 養子免疫療法 / がん免疫療法 / 造血器腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multiple myeloma (MM) remains in most cases an incurable disease, and new therapeutic strategies are urgently required for radical cure or continued disease control. Our purpose of this study is to verify whether treatment with CD269-specific CAR-expressing T cells can eradicate myeloma cells from bone marrow of tumor-bearing NOG mice. Firstly, we uniquely developed monoclonal antibodies against human CD269. Next, we designed and verified novel CD269-specific CAR. CD269-CAR T cells showed redirected cytolysis toward CD269-positive U266 human MM-derived cells, but not CD269-negative K562 cells. Six weeks after tumor inoculation, we injected saline, non-CAR gene-modified T cells, or CAR gene-modified T cells (GMCs) into the cardiac chamber of tumor-bearing mice. In the group of GMC injection, U266 cells were dramatically eradicated from bone marrow. We conclude that adoptive transfer of CD269-CAR T cells could be a promising option for patients with MM.