Project/Area Number |
16K18462
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Tumor therapeutics
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 肺癌 / HER2遺伝子変異 / 薬剤感受性 / 耐性2次変異 / HER2変異肺癌 / YVMA / Poziotinib / Neratinib / 耐性二次変異 / C805S / 原発性肺癌 / 癌 / 肺癌個別化治療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, a novel HER2 inhibitor, poziotinib has been developed and clinical trial results are being expected. We introduced HER2 mutations into Ba/F3 cells. Poziotinib activity was compared with 8 TKIs. We defined sensitivity index (SI) as an IC90 divided by trough concentration of a given drug at the recommended dose for humans in the literature. In addition, we created resistant clones by exposing poziotinib and HER2 secondary mutations were searched. For most common A775_G776insYVMA(YVMA), poziotinib was the only drug that had SI of less than 10. We established 19 poziotinib-resistant clones, all of which harbored C805S secondary mutation of the HER2 gene.