Project/Area Number |
16K18463
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Tumor therapeutics
Research Institution | Kawasaki Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Oka MIKIO 川崎医科大学, 医学部・呼吸器内科学, 教授 (40223995)
Kurose KOJI 川崎医科大学, 医学部・呼吸器内科学, 臨床助教 (30551139)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 肺がん / がん抗原 / 免疫療法 / 免疫チェックポイント分子 / 肺癌 / XAGE1 / PD-1 / TIM-3 / Galectin-9 / 免疫チェックポイント / 癌 / 免疫活性化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The effect of immunotherapy in lung cancer is still insufficient, and elucidation of new immunosuppressive mechanism is important. In this study, expression of PD-1 and TIM-3 on tumor-infiltrating T cells and expression of their ligands on tumor cells were examined and analyzed for correlation with survival. Expression of PD-L1 and galectin-9 and XAGE 1 antigens on tumor cells were independent prognostic factors of TNM classification (HR: 0.40, p = 0.01). Based on the above results, the survival of patients with lung adenocarcinoma can be predicted by investigating the tumor microenvironment in detail. Furthermore, in addition to the PD-1 / PD-L1 pathway, the TIM-3 / galectin-9 pathway is also important in the tumor microenvironment and development of cancer immunotherapy that inhibits them is very important.