Evolutional backgournd and patterns of wide-range movement of endangered birds in oceanic island
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Ando Haruko  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, 研究員 (70761063)
Research Collaborator Horikoshi Kazuo
Suzuki Hajime
Mori Yuka
Sato Nozomu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords海洋島 / 鳥類 / 遺伝構造 / 移動分散 / 島簡移動 / 種子散布 / カラスバト / 移動能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Columba janthina nitens endemic to the Ogasawara Islands showed higher flying ability than that of Columba janthina janthina in Izu Islands estimated by their morphological traits. This indicated the evolution to improve flying ability of Columba janthina in highly isolated oceanic isalnds, despite the general knowledge of reduction of birds' flying ability. Seasonality of number of Columba janthina janthina that moved between Hachijojima and Hachijokojima in Izu Islands was also investigated. Many individulals moved between the islnads in breeding season in summer which may be related to inter-island seed dispersal of plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、これまで着目されてこなかった、海洋島における鳥類進化の新しい側面が明らかになった。また、カラスバトの海洋島環境への適応とその生態系機能を示唆する成果が得られた。カラスバトの保全においては、その広範囲な移動を考慮して保全単位を決定する必要があると考えられる。また、カラスバトの島間移動と食物資源との関連については、より詳細な調査を行う必要がある。島嶼性ハト目の多くは絶滅危惧種に指定されていることから、本研究は、その進化プロセスや生態特性を考慮した保全策を検討する上で重要な情報を提供しうると考えられる。