Mechanistic insight into the ribosome quality control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Yoshitaka  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (00725252)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリボソーム / 品質管理 / 新生鎖 / mRNA / 新生ペプチド鎖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Co-translational quality control system monitors mRNA translation and immediately eliminates aberrant mRNA and partially synthesized nascent peptides before translation is complete. Translation of poly(A) tail is one of the aborted translation in the cell, and generates poly-lysine peptide, inducing translation arrest and rapidly degradation of nascent peptides. Indeed, 12 polybasic amino acids coding segment such as poly-lysine and poly-arginine are efficient to induce ribosome stalling and subsequent proteasome mediated degradation of partially synthesized nascent peptide, which is called RQC: Ribosome Quality Control. E3 ubiquitin ligase Rqt1 ubiquitinates ribosomal protein S20 to induce RQC pathway, and we further have identified novel novel three factors (I named Rqt2, 3, 4, respectively) are enriched in the Rqt1-ribosome complex. Thus, we have analyzed the function of them in this project.