Project/Area Number |
16K18501
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Structural biochemistry
Research Institution | Tohoku University (2017-2018) University of Toyama (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Matsui Takashi 東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (30463582)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | プレニル基転移酵素 / LC-MS / 機能解析 / 生合成酵素 / 放線菌 / 結晶構造解析 / X線結晶構造解析 / タンパク質 / 結晶構造 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although the enzyme derived from an antibiotics gene cluster in Streptomyces was predicted a prenyltransferase, it had unclear how the enzyme catalyzes its substrate, and where the catalytic residues locate on as well. In this study, the enzyme was over expressed using E. coli system, and C-terminal His-tag fused enzyme was purified as soluble fraction. The enzyme was mixed with compounds that were substrate candidates. LC-MS analyses suggested that the enzyme accommodated some indole compounds as acceptor substrate and released the prenylated indole products.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では抗生物質生産に関与する生合成酵素のうち,遺伝子解析から抗生物質の基本骨格を形成すると予想された酵素をターゲットとした.本酵素を精製して実際に基本骨格を形成する酵素であることを立証したのは本研究がはじめてである.また,本研究から,本酵素は一つの化合物のみを限定して化学変換する酵素ではなく,受け入れる化合物には一定の許容範囲が存在することが立証された.今後,この基質認識機構の特徴を活かし,本酵素の機能を改変することで全く新規な骨格を有する有用化合物を創出する応用研究へと発展させることで,社会問題である感染症やガンなどに対する医薬品等への展開を目指す.