Research for bacterial type III secretion system based on needle rotation model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Ohgita Takashi  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80737263)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsⅢ型分泌装置 / 緑膿菌 / 抗菌薬 / 細菌Ⅲ型分泌装置 / 回転-分泌相関 / Ⅲ型分泌 / タンパク質分泌速度評価 / 競合ELISA系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clinical infection with Pseudomonas aeruginosa is lethal for people with lowered immunity. We attempt to clarify the functional mechanism of type III secretion system, which is used for secretion of toxic proteins during infection. Previously, we found out that syringe-like type III secretion system rotates its needle. In this study, the correlation between the needle rotation and secretion of toxic proteins was suggested. Moreover, we obtained useful information to construct reconstruction system of type III secretion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、Ⅲ型分泌装置の針の回転運動が毒素タンパク質の分泌と相関する可能性を見出した。この知見はⅢ型分泌装置によるタンパク質分泌メカニズムの解明を進展させ、Ⅲ型分泌装置による毒素分泌を抑制する新規抗菌薬の開発につながることが期待される。また、Ⅲ型分泌装置の機能メカニズムをより詳細に解析するための実験系の構築に有益な知見が得られた。これを基にⅢ型分泌装置の機能解析系が構築できれば、装置がどのように機能するのかについてより詳細な知見が得られ、機能メカニズムの解明が大きく進展することが期待される。