Functional validation of actin as a mechanosensor in cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionMiyakonojo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Taro  都城工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (90615866)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアクチン / 構造 / FRET / 分子構造 / メカノセンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Actin molecule takes multiple conformation, which may play an important role in the cell functions such as cell migration and cell division. Conformational changes of actin are speculated to be induced by external forces. Thus, atomic structure of actin subunits may act as a mechanosensor. However, in cells, conformational changes of actin filament by external force have not been shown. In this study, FRET actin, which is able to detect changes of actin structure, were introduced into PtK2 cells, and the cells pushed by glass needle. FRET intensity at the pushed site significantly increased, indicating clearly that the atomic structure of actin in cells changes in response to mechanical force.