Mechanisms of axon collateral formation by cell-intrinsic Dscam1-Dscam1 interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kise Yoshiaki  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任助教 (70769611)
Research Collaborator Dietmar Schmucker
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords軸索分枝 / 軸索 / 分枝 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to reveal molecular mechanisms of axon collateral formation controlled by cell-intrinsic Dscam-Dscam interactions. We have identified two cytoskeleton regulators which interact with Dscam biochemically. Loss-of-function and gain-of-function analysis have shown that these two molecules are required for axon collateral formation. Furthermore, epistasis and genetic analysis indicate that Dscam and these two molecules are in the same signaling pathway required for axon collateral formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
軸索側枝形成には、既存の主軸索の特定の地点から軸索が新たに形成され、それぞれが異なる目的地へ投射される必要がある。申請者らは、(1)Dscamが軸索側枝形成のマスター因子であること、(2)Dscamシグナルの時空間制御が軸索側枝形成に必要であることをこれまでに見出してきた。本研究では、これまで不明だったDscamシグナルの分子機構を明らかにすることができた。本成果は、軸索側枝形成の分子機構の解明に大きく貢献するばかりでなく、損傷を負った軸索に対してDscamシグナルを時空間操作することによって軸索側枝の形成を誘導し、軸索を再生させることができる可能性を提示することができた。