Analysis of novel nutrient response mutants in fission yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
Otsubo Yoko  基礎生物学研究所, 細胞応答研究室, 特任助教 (80580266)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords栄養応答 / TORキナーゼ / 有性生殖 / 分裂酵母 / tRNA / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / 有性生殖開始 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal in this study is to elucidate mechanisms underlying cellular responses to nutrients in an eukaryotic model organism, fission yeast Schizosaccharomyces pombe. We have isolated multiple nutrient response mutants in fission yeast. Most of the genes responsible for these mutants were involved in the expression or modification of tRNAs. We have characterized these tRNA related factors in nutrient responses and found a novel mode of regulation of the TOR kinase activity by tRNA precursors in response to nutrient availability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、断片化したtRNAが、ストレス条件下で蓄積されることや、翻訳制御、RNAi、がん細胞の増殖制御に関わっていることが明らかとなってきており、tRNAがこれまで知られていた普遍的な翻訳機構のみならず、様々な生命現象に関与している可能性が示されてきている。このような動向の中で、本研究では、tRNAの前駆体が栄養状態に応じたTORキナーゼの活性調節に重要な働きをしているという全く新しい調節機構を見出すことができた。TORキナーゼに関しては、ヒトにおいて多数の疾患に関わっていることが報告されており、本研究で得られた成果が将来的にそれらに対処する上で有益な情報となることが期待される。