Investigation of the function of membrane invagination in ciliary positioning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics (2019)
Tohoku University (2017-2018)
National Institute for Basic Biology (2016)
Principal Investigator
Negishi Takefumi  国立遺伝学研究所, 遺伝形質研究系, 助教 (30726576)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsシリア / 中心体 / 細胞膜 / 繊毛 / 左右軸 / 細胞接着 / カタユウレイボヤ / ホヤ / 発生生物学 / 細胞・組織 / 胚発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Almost all multicellular organisms have the cells with "polarity" in which they are oriented. The cell polarity, which is the geometrical information of the cell, is used for various life event including the orientation of mitotic cell division. The positioning of cilia is also determined by the cell polarity in many organisms. Positional control of cilia is important for animals, as it is known to be necessary for left-right establishment and brain function in mammals. In this study with the marine chordata Ciona robusta (Ciona intestinalis type A), we found that a unique membrane structure, which is invaginated from the posterior to the anterior part of the cell is involved in cilia positioning in the epidermal cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で明らかにした膜構造を介したシリア位置の制御様式にはPlanar Cell Polarity (PCP)経路が関与している。PCP経路のシリアの位置制御への関与は、マウスやアフリカツメガエルで報告がある。ホヤを用いた本研究によりその機能が脊索動物全体で保存されていることを明らかにした。また、本研究で示した様に膜構造が引張力によりシリア位置の制御に働くことは他の研究では示されておらず、新しいシリア位置制御様式を提唱することができた。シリアの位置決定は発生生物学分野のみならず、医学研究において重要な役割を持つため、本研究により幅広い分野にインパクトをもたらすことができた。