Elucidation of the cell initialization mechanism with the ribosome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ITO NAOFUMI  熊本大学, 大学院先導機構, 特定事業教員 (60732716)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細胞初期化 / 微生物 / リボソーム / 進化 / 初期発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Applicants have previously published that cells can become multipotent cells by incorporating lactic acid bacteria (Ohta et al., PLOS ONE 2012). In this application, we identified for cellular transdifferentiation inducing molecules in lactic acid bacteria. The extract from Lactic acid bacteria was purified in several steps, and we finally obtained a fraction containing a transdifferentiation inducing substrates at a high concentration. Identification of the fraction by LC-MS/MS analysis revealed that the molecules are ribosomes. We also clarified that ribosomes extracted from organisms other than lactic acid bacteria, such as Bacillus subtilis and yeast. Ribosome-induced transdifferentiation cells can differentiate into three germ layer-derived cells, but the cell clusters itself was not proliferated. (Ito et al., Scientific Reports. 2018)