Study on the redox regulation mechanism in the thylakoid lumen.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
OKEGAWA Yuki  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 研究助教 (10582439)
Research Collaborator MOTOHASHI Ken
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光合成 / チオレドキシン / 還元力 / シロイヌナズナ / 葉緑体 / レドックス / 還元力伝達 / 植物 / 遺伝子 / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Redox regulation of the thylakoid luminal proteins is important for the assembly and photoprotection of the photosynthetic photosystem and electron transport. CcdA and HCF164 serves as transducers of reducing equivalent from the stroma into the thylakoid lumen. However, its regulatory mechanism is not yet fully understood.
To study the molecular mechanism of the trans-thylakoid thiol reduction system, we performed the rescue experiments. The growth defects of ccda mutant was partially recovered when grown on the MS media supplemented with TCEP as a reductant, suggesting that the trans-thylakoid thiol reduction pathway is important.
To further characterize the trans-thylakoid thiol reduction system, we investigated the reductant of the system on the stroma side. Because thioredoxins are possible candidate protein, the transgenic plants overexpressing chloroplastic thioredoxins in Arabidopsis wild type were analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
チラコイド内腔でのタンパク質のレドックス制御は光合成反応と光防御機構に重要である。高等植物ではまだあまりわかっていないチラコイド内腔への還元力伝達システムの制御機構を分子レベルで明らかにすることは、植物の光合成を理解する上で不可欠である。チラコイド内腔でのレドックス制御システムの分子機構を解明することで、葉緑体全体の制御機構を統合して理解することができる。
研究成果は将来的に植物の光合成機能を向上させることにつながると考えている。