Project/Area Number |
16K18576
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Morphology/Structure
Research Institution | Tokyo Gakugei University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Louis Ronse De Craene
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 花形態 / 花の数性 / 花発生 / 物理的圧力 / 花の形態 / 数性 / マツモ / シロイヌナズナ / オモダカ目 / 植物形態 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed a new experimental system to give artificial mechanical forces on the abaxial side of floral primordia of Arabidopsis thaliana, aiming to induce various morphology of flower. A micromanipulator with silicon device (micro device) is used to cause the contact pressure on floral primordia in this new experimental system. About 50 floral primordia were pressured by the experimental system. The tips of abaxial sepals were divided into two or three lobes in some pressured flowers through their floral development. In addition, one pressured flower developed two abaxial sepals although a normal flower develops only one abaxial sepal. We concluded that this new experimental system successfully caused the artificial mechanical forces on floral primordia and induced the morphological change of flowers. The number of floral organ even could be changed if appropriate mechanical forces are imposed on floral primordia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで、植物の花形態形成は例えば「ABCモデル」に代表されるように遺伝的な制御によるところが大きいと考えられてきた。本研究の成果から、人工的な物理的な圧力によっても花形態が変化することが示された。これにより被子植物の花形態、特に「数性」と呼ばれる花器官配列の多様性は、物理的な圧力を伴う花芽の空間的な制約にも依存することが示唆され、被子植物における花の形態進化に関する新たな視点が得られた。