Development of a mathematical method for analyzing deformation dynamics of living tissues by 4D variational analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Saitou Takashi  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教(病院教員) (60588705)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords形態形成 / シミュレーション / バイオイメージング / 小型魚類 / 胚発生 / ライブイメージング / データ同化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of advanced techniques that fully utilize information from experimental data is a challenging task. In this study, we aimed to advance integration of four dimensional measurement data obtained through fluorescent live imaging analysis and numerical simulation data from mathematical models. Applying the method to the time series data describing cell state changes, deformation dynamics of living tissues were investigated.