How did benthic animals obtain the tubicolous and epifaunal mode of life?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kakui Keiichi  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 講師 (70723360)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsタナイス / 糸分泌 / タナイス目 / 分類 / 系統進化 / 適応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to illustrate how benthic animals obtained the tubicolous and epifaunal mode of life, which focuses on the crustacean order Tanaidacea. During the project, the thread-producing system in this crustacean group was mainly investigated. Through taxonomical, phylogenetical, and morphological approaches and rearing experiments, this project discovered the novel mucus-secreting system in Tanaidacea and many tube-dwelling tanaidacean families/genera/species undiscovered in Japan, and revealed that the evolution of thread-producing system in Tanaidacea is more elaborate than previously assumed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海藻・海草からなる藻場は,非常に多様な生物に利用されており,沿岸生態系の生物多様性を考える上で重要な環境である.本研究は,タナイス目甲殻類を対象に,底生動物である彼らがいかにして不安定な海藻葉上での固着生活を獲得するに至ったのかを明らかにすることを目的とした.研究期間中,固着生活に必須である糸分泌機構に特に注目し,分類学的,系統学的,形態学的研究,飼育実験を実施した.その結果,タナイス目で見つかっていなかった新規の糸分泌機構を発見したほか,数多くの日本未記録の糸分泌グループを発見し,タナイス目における糸分泌機構に関する進化史はこれまで考えられていたよりも複雑であったことを明らかにした.