Project/Area Number |
16K18604
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biodiversity/Systematics
Research Institution | Hattori Botanical Laboratory (2017-2019) Hiroshima University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
KATAGIRI TOMOYUKI 公益財団法人服部植物研究所, その他部局等, 所長 (60714863)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | コケ植物 / 蘚苔類 / ムクムクゴケ科 / タイ類 / 植物分類 / 植物分類学 / 分類学 / 植物 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The liverwort lineage, which includes the family Trichocoleaceae, is a key taxon to elucidate the early evolution process of land plants. Due to its rich morphological diversity, the family Trichocoleaceae is an attractive taxon for considering morphological evolution, but its taxonomic studies have been delayed. The purpose of this study was to clarify the diversity and phylogenetic relationships of the liverwort family Trichocoleaceae (Marchantiophyta) through taxonomic studies of all described species in the family. In order to achieve this purpose, morphological observations based on the type and non-type specimens were conducted, and taxonomical discussion were given. In this study, 30 species of three genera (Eotrichocolea, Trichocolea, Leiomitra) were recognized in the family, and a key to the species was created for each genus for the first time. Through these studies, research results were published by papers on botanical journals and shown by botanical conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ムクムクゴケ科を含むコケ植物タイ類は陸上植物の初期進化過程を解明する鍵となる分類群である。ムクムクゴケ科は形態的多様性に富むことから形態進化を考えるうえでは魅力的な分類群である反面、生育地や標本資料が限られていることなどの理由で分類学的研究が遅れていた。本研究を通してムクムクゴケ科の多様性が解明されたことにより、陸上植物の原始的な系統であるコケ植物の基盤情報の確立及び多様性・系統関係に関する科レベルでの総合的な比較が可能となった。これらの情報を活用することで、進化に伴う形態の変遷過程の解明、分類群ごとの偏りの少ない情報を用いた分岐年代の推定、陸上植物全体の進化学的研究などへの発展が期待できる。