Project/Area Number |
16K18608
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biodiversity/Systematics
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 線虫 / イチジク / イチジクコバチ / 細菌 / 共進化 / オオバイヌビワ / 生態系多様性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Purpose of this study is showing the co-evolution of fig tree, fig wasp, fig-related nematode and fig-related bacteria. For this purpose, in the first, we investigated genetic diversity of fig-related nematode. And, we also detected fig-related bacteria from fig syconium and fig wasp. As the results, the nematode was genetically divided into two groups and its related with geographical factors. Additionally, some of fig-related bacteria were carried by fig wasp. Furthermore, a few of such bacteria negatively affect to the nematode growth. These results suggest that not only a geographical factor but also fig related bacteria are the factors of co-evolution between fig, fig wasp and fig related nematode.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、イチジクの花嚢(果実)内に住む生物の共進化についてその一端を明らかにしたものである。具体的には、イチジクの花嚢内において、イチジクコバチに付着し運ばれる細菌が線虫の増殖を抑制することによって、イチジクコバチの生育に良い影響を与えていることが示唆された。つまり、この細菌とイチジクコバチは互いに利益を得ている可能性がある。イチジクの花嚢内に細菌が存在し、その細菌が他の生物の増殖に影響を与えるという知見はこれまでなく、本研究で初めて示された。応用的には、これらの細菌の機能を詳しく調べることにより、有用な生物資源となる可能性もある。