Novel isolation technology illuminates ecophysiology and diversity of nitrifiers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Fujitani Hirotsugu  早稲田大学, ナノ・ライフ創新研究機構, 次席研究員(研究院講師) (50708617)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアンモニア酸化 / 亜硝酸酸化 / 分離培養 / ゲノム / 代謝物 / セルソーター / バイオリアクター / 亜硝酸酸化細菌 / 硝化 / Nitrotoga / Nitrospira / Nitrobacter / 土壌 / 有機物 / 海水 / 微生物生態 / 系統 / 多様性 / 窒素循環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nitrification is a key reaction of biogeochemical nitrogen cycle and catalyzed by ammonia oxidizers and nitrite oxidizers. Generally, nitrifiers are difficult to cultivate and isolate under laboratory conditions resulting that their eco-physiological characteristics are still unknown. In this study, we aimed to develop novel cultivation and isolation methods for uncultured nitrifiers and obtain novel nitrifiers. Isolates were characterized physiologically and genomically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発された分離培養技術は,工学的な培養技術と分光技術をベースとした独創的な手法である。本手法は,硝化細菌をはじめとする環境微生物全般に広く一般化できるポテンシャルを持っている。また,本研究によって,系統学的に新規な硝化細菌を特徴付けることができた。硝化細菌の生理生態を明らかにすることで,過剰な窒素化合物の流出や温室効果ガスの抑制など環境問題の解決に向け,微生物学的知見を拡充することができた。