Understanding the foraging strategy of diving seabirds using animal-borne data loggers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics (2018)
Nagoya University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Takashi  統計数理研究所, データ同化研究開発センター, 特任研究員 (70637933)
Research Collaborator Yoda Ken  名古屋大学, 大学院環境学研究科
Quintana Flavio  IBIOMAR-CONICET
Blanco Gabriela S.  IBIOMAR-CONICET
Laich Agustina Gómez  IBIOMAR-CONICET
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords保全 / 行動計測 / バイオロギング / 非繁殖期 / 採餌行動 / 空間動態 / トラッキング / 潜水 / 潜水・飛翔 / 採餌戦略 / データロガー / エネルギー収支 / 空間利用 / 海洋生態 / 行動学 / 環境 / 適応進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I examined foraging behavior and at-sea distributions of Magellanic penguins and Imperial cormorants breeding in Argentina, which are a specialist diver and a flying-diving seabird respectively, during the breeding and non-breeding periods using animal-borne data loggers. By analyzing data, at-sea distributions of Magellanic penguins during the non-breeding period have been revealed, and found to exhibit the sexual differences, which probably related to differences in diving ability, thermal habitat preference, or the ability to withstand the ocean circulation, owing to sexual size dimorphism. On the other hand, a previous study reported that Imperial cormorants did not show a large-scale movement during the non-breeding period. Such the comparative movement patterns between these species may expect differences in the cost-benefit balance for foraging behavior, which possibly determines their spatial utilization characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マゼランペンギンは冬になると毎年数千羽がストランディングし、特にメスで死亡率が高い。本研究の結果、マゼランペンギンの非繁殖期の利用海域には雌雄差がみられ、メスが主に越冬している海域は、船舶の往来や油田開発、漁業などの人間活動が盛んな海域と重複していることが明らかになった。マゼランペンギンは、一部の繁殖地で近年個体数の減少が危惧されている。これまで種の保全に関する議論や活動では、多くの場合、繁殖期の生息域のみが考慮されている。本研究の成果は、生物の保全において繁殖期・非繁殖期を含む1年を通した生息域の特定の重要性、そして空間分布動態の種内差を考慮した保全海域設定の必要性を提唱した。