Nonlinear time series analysis opens up new horizons in the biodiversity mechanism study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Kawatsu Kazutaka  龍谷大学, 科学技術共同研究センター, 博士研究員 (20747547)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords種間相互作用 / 非線形時系列解析 / 密度依存 / 複雑性-安定性関係 / マメゾウムシ競争実験 / アブラムシ-寄生蜂系 / 密度依存性 / スイッチング捕食 / マメゾウムシ / 群集生態学 / 長期時系列データ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Theoretical and empirical studies have implied that density-dependence in interspecific interaction has an important role in the stability and structure of community dynamics. However, due to difficulty in quantifying density-dependence in real nature, the rigorous tests have lacked in the field study. In this study, I provided the new framework to study the density-dependence by focusing on the nonlinear time series analysis, EDM.
The achievements would be summarized in the two topics. First, in the theoretical studies (Kawatsu 2018, Kawatsu & Kondoh 2018), I demonstrated that the variation in density-dependence in interspecific interaction has make an important contribution to the stability of complex community. Second, I developed the new approach to infer density-dependence of interspecific interactions in the real ecological time series (Kawatsu & Kishi 2018; Kawatsu et al. in prep). These achievements will open up new horizons in the density-dependence study.