The effect of 5-HTTLPR to risk anticipation and adaptive behavior.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Midori  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (90761049)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords事象関連電位 / セロトニントランスポーター / 遺伝子多型 / 注意 / 実験心理学 / セロトニントランスポーター遺伝子多型 / 生理的多型 / 生理人類学 / セロトニン / 実験系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The functional polymorphism (5-HTTLPR) has two alleles: the Short (s) type and the Long (l) type. The l allele of 5-HTTLPR is considered to be associated with higher stress tolerance than s allele. On the other hand, effects for affective responce from 5-HTTLPR are controversial. We aimed to specify the adaptive significance of this genetic variation.
The subjects were 42 male students (19-23 years old). Subjects were presented the gaze point for 500 ms, the cue for 2000 ms, and the emotional image for 3500 ms. In the Affective Cue conditions, the cue stimulus indicated the affective valence of the image. In the Null Cue condition, the cue stimulus did not indicate any affective valence. Participants with l allele(s) showed significantly larger LPP amplitude to unpleasant picture in affective cue condition. This result showed that participants with the l allele had attention bias from anticipation. It suggested that measures for avoiding risk may be different depending on 5-HTTLPR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
5-HTTLPRは情動反応や社会的な認知に関与するとされていたが、その効果については文化的環境との相互作用等の要因からの検討が必要であった。sアレルは東アジア集団、特に日本に多く、過覚醒な反応が危険回避において適応的意義があったことが示唆されているが、実験的には明らかになっていなかった。本研究によりSタイプは未知の危険に対して、Lタイプは既知の危険に対しての注意反応が異なり、それぞれの遺伝子タイプによって危機回避の方策が異なる可能性が示唆された。この成果は遺伝子多型によるストレス耐性の違いなどを明らかにすることにつながる。