Study on molecular mechanism of parthenocarpic fruit development via stimulation of pollination
Project/Area Number |
16K18633
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Science in genetics and breeding
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 果実発達 / トマト / 単為結果性 / 変異体 / 受粉 / 受精 / 植物ホルモン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated how parthenocarpic fruit set is occurred in two tomato mutants and identification of the responsible gene in a new mutant, to clarify the regulatory mechanism of parthenocarpic fruit set in tomato. Phenotype analysis indicated that seedless fruit is produced in association with vegetative growth caused by flavonoid deficiency. In another mutant, the result suggested that the responsible gene is a novel gene which controls parthenocarpic fruit set.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で単離した新たな単為結果性育種素材は、単為結果性に関する研究材料としてだけけでなく、品種育成に向けた育種素材としての利用が期待される。果実発達研究のモデルとして利用されているトマトにおける単為結果性の分子機構を解明することにより、それらの知見をピーマンやメロン等の果菜類における着果率向上、応用することが可能である。また、新しい制御因子を利用した高収量品種の育種や環境変動に伴う夏期の高温下での収量性改善に寄与することが期待される。