Project/Area Number |
16K18637
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Science in genetics and breeding
Research Institution | National Institute of Genetics |
Principal Investigator |
Tsuda Katsutoshi 国立遺伝学研究所, 遺伝形質研究系, 助教 (30756408)
Research Collaborator |
HAKE Sarah カリフォルニア大学, バークレー校
MAENO Akiteru 国立遺伝学研究所
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | メリステム / 介在分裂組織 / 節間伸長 / 転写因子 / 茎頂分裂組織 / KNOX転写因子 / BLH転写因子 / イネ / 発現制御 / 成長・発生遺伝 / 遺伝子ネットワーク |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the function of BLH transcription factors in rice and maize. Maize blh12/14 mutants showed unique phenotypes such as shortened internode and precocious anastomosis in the stem, suggesting BLH TFs play important roles in stem development. Rice blh mutants showed extremely shortened internode phenotypes. We carried out transcriptome analyses and identified several genes/pathways that are specifically working in the intercalary meristems. These BLH downstream genes will be keys to understand internode development, which is important to regulate plant height. During these studies, we developed a method to observe internal structure using micro CT. This method can be used to obtain 3D modeling of various plant organs, as exemplified by the study of BLH function in the rice panicle development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
植物は光獲得のために茎を伸ばす一方、過剰な身長は植物体の倒伏を招くため、適切な茎伸長制御は農業上重要な課題であるが、節間伸長機構はほとんど未解明であった。本研究では、重要穀物であるイネ・トウモロコシにおけるBLH転写因子の機能解析を行なった結果、これらの因子が節間を生み出す介在分裂組織形成・維持に不可欠な役割を果たすことがわかった。また、マイクロCTを用いた観察法を確立し、従来は困難であった茎の内部構造の全体像を把握することが可能となった。 現在BLHの下流遺伝子経路が絞り込めて来ており、本研究の成果は将来的な穀物の節間成長制御のための重要な基盤となることが期待される。