Study on photoperiod sensitivity and ecotype that contributes to improving and stabilizing buckwheat yield
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HARA Takashi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (20721426)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsソバ / 日長反応性 / 生態型 / ゲノム解析 / 生態型デザイン育種 / 日長反応性相同遺伝子領域 / 生態型分化モデル集団 / 日長反応性相同遺伝子情報 / 収量性育種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Common buckwheat is an important crop, but yield and yield stability are low. Therefore, these improvements and development of breeding techniques is required. It is thought that photoperiod sensitivity and ecotype are greatly related to improve buckwheat yield and yield stability. However, few studies have elucidated the relevance on the genome level of photoperiod sensitivity, ecotype and ecotype differentiation in buckwheat.
Under these circumstances, this research has confirmed that many photoperiod sensitivity homologous genes are present in buckwheat, ecotype changes by selection under long day conditions, selection pressure for the photoperiod sensitivity gene was confirmed. From these results, It was inferred that ecotype design breeding in buckwheat could be possible by targeting photoperiod sensitivity gene regions.