Evaluation of microbes controlling nitrogen immobilization and mineralization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yoshitaka Uchida  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (70705251)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords土壌微生物 / 窒素循環 / 残さ / 土壌肥沃度 / 地力 / 窒素有機化 / 窒素無機化 / 有機化 / 無機化 / 微生物 / 分解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate soil fertility, changes in soil microbial communities before and after the application of organic matter were evaluated. First, the comparison between organically farmed and conventionally farmed soil was performed. We used rice straw as an organic matter. In the next experiment, we evaluated using one soil but with different organic matter sources. We showed that the timing and application rates of soil organic matter were critically important in controlling soil microbial communities. To evaluate nitrogen cycle, we also investigated the flow of ammonium-nitrogen and nitrate-nitrogen. Interestingly, the flow and soil microbial community structures were correlated in one experiment but not for the other. Further studies are needed to research the mechanisms behind the different results.