Analysis and application of TOR signaling-mediated fermentation control in sake yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Daisuke  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (30527148)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords酵母 / 清酒酵母 / アルコール発酵 / TORシグナル / TORC1 / Rim15p / アミノ酸ホメオスタシス / 発酵デザイン / メタボローム / 産業用酵母 / アミノ酸合成 / アミノ酸取込み / 解糖系 / タンパク質合成 / 発酵 / 応用微生物 / シグナル伝達 / 育種学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We revealed that TORC1, the master regulator of nutrient signaling in eukaryotic cells, plays significant roles in the control of alcoholic fermentation in the yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae. High TORC1 activity is associated with high fermentation performance in sake yeast strains of S. cerevisiae. TORC1 positively regulates fermentation via the harmonious control of a major fermentation inhibitor Rim15p protein kinase and amino acid homeostasis-related factors. Thus, TORC1 governs the crosstalk regulation between carbon and nitrogen metabolism in response to external nutrient environments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酵母のアルコール発酵は、酒類やパン、バイオエタノールの製造などに広く用いられる重要な微生物機能であるが、その人為的な調節は困難であった。本研究では、高い発酵力を有する清酒酵母の研究を端緒として、真核生物に保存されたTORシグナリングが発酵調節の鍵を握ることを見出し、その詳細なメカニズムを解明した。本研究成果を通して、産業用酵母菌株の発酵力を自在に改変するための「発酵デザイン技術」の確立につながることが期待される。