| Project/Area Number |
16K18677
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Applied microbiology
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Kataoka Naoya 山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 助教 (50713509)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 大腸菌 / 合成代謝経路 / 1,3-ブタンジオール / 1,3-ジオール類 / プロピオン酸-CoA転移酵素 / 酪酸 / グリセロール / 再生可能資源 / ピルビン酸脱水素酵素複合体 / PdhR / 3-ヒドロキシプロピオン酸 / 3,5-ジヒドロキシペンタン酸 / 3-ヒドロキシペンタン酸 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Synthetic pathway for butyrate production under aerobic growth conditions were constructed in Escherichia coli by utilizing the inherent thioesterase(s). Additionally, to widen the diversity of chemical compounds produced by microbial conversion, a platform synthetic pathway for the production of widely used industrial chemicals, 1,3-diols, was engineered in E. coli. The engineered E. coli strains produced 1,3-pentanediol, 4-methyl-1,3-pentanediol, and 1,2,4-butanetriol from mixtures of glucose and propionate, isobutyrate, and glycolate, respectively.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では, 代表的な再生可能資源であるグルコースを原料に酪酸及び1,3-ジオール類の生産に成功した。これは, 再生可能資源から有価物を生産する点で, 持続可能な社会形成に貢献するものと考えられる。加えて, 本研究で生成に成功した1,3-ペンタンジオール, 4-メチル-1,3-ペンタンジオールの発酵生産はこれまで報告例がなく, 学術的にも高い意義を持つと考えられる。