Study on absorption and neuroprotection of Plasmalogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Shinji  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 助教 (90531434)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsPlasmalogen / Alzheimer / DHA / プラズマローゲン / アルツハイマー / 吸収代謝 / 炎症 / 脂質 / 分析科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plasmalogen (Pls), a major phospholipid in neuronal membranes, is specifically decreased in brains from patients with Alzheimer’s disease (AD). The present study investigated how Pls administration affects cognitive deficits and lipid composition in an animal model of AD. Pls administration improved both reference and working memory-related learning abilities. In lipid analysis, Pls administration increased levels of Pls species in the plasma, erythrocytes, and liver. In addition, Pls administration increased levels of DHA-Pls in the cerebral cortex. These levels of DHA-Pls in the cerebral cortex were correlated with working memory-related learning ability. Moreover, DHA-PlsEtn levels in the cerebral cortex showed positive correlations with those in the erythrocytes and liver. In summary, dietary PlsEtn, especially that with DHA, may ameliorate learning deficiencies in AD by altering lipid composition in the brain.