Analysis of selenoprotein P translational regulation by endogenous antisense RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki (2017-2018)
Doshisha University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Mita Yuichiro  宮崎大学, 医学部, 研究員 (70609122)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsnoncoding RNA / セレノプロテインP / 翻訳 / SECIS / Selenoprotein P / Translation
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Sec insertion sequence (SECIS) is present in the mRNA of the Sec-containing protein. The binding of SBP2 to SECIS induce Sec insert into the protein. A related long ncRNA (L-IST) exists in selenoprotein P (SeP) which is one of the Sec-containing proteins. Therefore, we examined the influence of L-IST on SeP. When L-IST was expressed in HepG2 cells, the expression level of protein decreased in a SeP mRNA-independent manner. The mechanism was translational repression by the binding inhibition of SeP mRNA and SBP2. From the above results, L-IST is a novel ncRNA and L-IST can inhibit the function of SECIS and suppresses the translation of SeP mRNA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病で増加し、糖尿病を増悪させる因子として知られているSelenoprotein P(SeP)のタンパク質レベルを抑制する新規のnoncoding RNAであるL-ISTを発見し、メカニズムの解析を行った。その結果、L-ISTはSeP mRNAの翻訳段階を特異的に抑制することが分かった。SePはSECISを利用するという特殊な翻訳様式を示しており、L-ISTを標的にすることにより血中SeP高値の糖尿病患者への副作用の少ない糖尿病治療法を開発できる可能性がある。