| Project/Area Number |
16K18732
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Wood science
| Research Institution | Akita Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Kudo Kayo 秋田県立大学, 木材高度加工研究所, 客員研究員 (10757983)
| Research Collaborator |
KIJIDANI yoshio
TAKATA katsuhiko
FUNADA ryo
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 広葉樹 / 道管 / 形成層活動 / 植物ホルモン / 二次木部細胞 / 道管配列 / 局所的加温処理 / 二次木部形成の季節性 / 広葉樹環孔材 / 広葉樹散孔材 / 葉のフェノロジー / 形成層 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study was aimed to reveal the relationship between the level and the distribution of internal plant hormones and the morphology and the pattern of secondary xylem cells in hardwood species. We developed the methods to quantified the amount of plant hormones from thin sections. We tried to develop the new system to induce the different pattern of secondary xylem. We succeed in inducing many small vessels by the combination treatment of localized heating plus the application of NAA to the dormant stem of Quercus serrata. In addition, our monitoring of phenology of leaf, penology of xylem formation and seasonal change of internal IAA level in Robinia pseudoacacia suggested that cambial activity and patterning of vessels might not be controlled by only the level and the changes of the level of internal IAA.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
内生植物ホルモンの量や分布に関する知見の不足は、広葉樹の二次木部細胞の分化制御機構の解明における大きな課題の一つであった。本研究課題の遂行により、自然条件下での二次木部分化と内生IAA量の変動に関する新規知見が得られた。また、今後、二次木部細胞の分化制御における植物ホルモンの役割を実験的に証明するために非常に有効な新たな定量解析方法や実験系を確立することができた。これらの知見や技術は、広葉樹のおける二次木部細胞分化制御機構の解明におけるブレイクスルーとなり、今後の研究を加速度的に進めることに貢献するものであり、広葉樹由来の木質バイオマスの生産・管理の科学的基盤となる。