Empirical Research of the Determinants of Fresh Food Consumption at Home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionPolicy Research Institute, Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries
Principal Investigator
Yagi Kohei  農林水産省農林水産政策研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (50769916)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords内食 / 中食 / 外食 / 栄養素 / 食事形態 / 栄養素摂取量 / 栄養素摂取 / 食の外部化 / 構造方程式モデリング / 栄養 / 生鮮食料品 / 健康志向 / 栄養摂取 / 生鮮野菜 / BDHQ / 消費行動の規定要因 / 消費者政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to increase the frequency of fresh food cooking at home (home meal), which uses relatively large amounts of domestically produced agricultural and marine products, we examined following two issues. We examined (1) determinants of the frequency of home meal, and (2) the effect of home meal frequency on good nutrient intake. In the issue (1), which reveals the determinants of the frequency of home meal, we examined the effects of consumer food orientation, such as health-oriented and safety-oriented, which have not been examined until now, and that health-oriented has a positive effect on the frequency of home meal. In the issue (2), it was confirmed that the higher the frequency of home meal, the higher the vegetable intake and the lower salt intake.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
内食頻度の規定要因については、これまで所得や女性の社会進出、世帯員数、賃金率等の要因が指摘されてきたが、健康志向等の食の志向の影響は検証されてこなかった。本研究では、健康志向が内食頻度にプラスの影響を及ぼすことを明らかにしており、内食頻度の拡大に向けて健康志向の訴求が有用であることを実証した。
また、内食頻度が食品群・栄養素摂取量へ及ぼす影響は、クロス集計による分析が主であり、本研究のように多様な要因の影響を除いて因果関係を検証した我が国の研究は少ない。内食頻度は野菜摂取量にプラス、食塩相当量にマイナスの影響を及ぼすことを実証し、より強いエビデンスを示すことができた。