Project/Area Number |
16K18792
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Veterinary medical science
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Daito Takuji 北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症リサーチセンター, 助教 (50769726)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | AAV / ワクチン / アデノ随伴ウイルス / ウイルス / 応用微生物 / 感染症 / 獣医学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In developing countries, there are many problems for spreading vaccines such as economic problem, infrastructures and medical wastes. To solve these problems, I tried to development of a novel vaccine platform based on Adeno associated virus vector (AAV). In this study, I produced the AAV vaccine which expressed the Rabies virus glycoprotein, which is major antigen for immunization, and matrix protein, which is key protein for viral like particle. The AAV based rabies vaccine did not induce the adverse effect to mouse however the effect of co-expression could not be confirmed.