Project/Area Number |
16K18796
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Veterinary medical science
Research Institution | Nippon Veterinary and Life Science University |
Principal Investigator |
Shiokawa Mai 日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 助教 (00739162)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 牛ウイルス性下痢ウイルス / END(-)ウイルス / 準種 / BVDV / END陰性ウイルス / END(+)ウイルス / 自然免疫反応 / E(-)ウイルス / 自然免疫応答 / 分子ウイルス学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Bovine viral diarrhea virus (BVDV) has a quasispecies END(-) that strongly induces the host's innate immune response.The purpose of this study is to elucidate the genetic region that controls the immune induction ability of BVDV using this END(-). It was found from deep-sequencing that amino acid mutations occurred in three sites in END(-) P.50 that had been passaged 50-times in bovine-derived MDBK cells and in one site in the interferon resistant END(-).It was also indicated from experiments using cultured cells that these two END(-) [END(-) P.50 and IFN-resistant END(-)] have enhanced ability to induce innate immunity as compared to the parent virus[END(-) P.0].It was suggested that these amino acid mutations may involved in the immunoregulatory ability of BVDV.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
BVDVのEND(-)は宿主の免疫応答を強力に誘導するため、ウイルス自身の増殖も負に制御される。ウイルス増殖に負に働く性状を有するEND(-)の生物学的意義は不明であるが、このEND(-)の免疫特性を利用できるのではないかと考えた。 本研究により、BVDVの免疫誘導を制御しているアミノ酸領域を絞り込むことが出来た。これらの情報とリバースジェネティクス技術を活用すれば、BVDVの免疫誘導能を人為的に調節できるようになる。ワクチン等の免疫を付与するツールの作出において重要な情報となるだろう。END(-)の生物学的意義の解明に繋がる基礎的情報も得られ、ペスチウイルス研究の進展にも貢献出来たと考える。