Project/Area Number |
16K18805
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Veterinary medical science
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
Kitahara Go 宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90523415)
Research Collaborator |
Osawa Takeshi
Kobayashi Ikuo
Mekata Hirohisa
Hemmi Koichiro
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ウシ / 卵巣機能 / 臨床バイオマーカー / 抗ミューラー管ホルモン / 質的評価 / 量的評価 / 血液化学物質 / インターロイキン6 / 顆粒球コロニー刺激因子 / バイオマーカー / 卵巣機能評価 / 牛 / 繁殖性 / 牛群 / 獣医学 / 畜産学 / 臨床 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was 1) Search clinical biomarkers for evaluation of quality in bovine ovarian function, and 2) Clinical trial in field on the evaluation of reproductive performances by them with anti-Müllerian hormone (AMH), which was the clinical biomarker for evaluation of quantity. In the result, some blood chemicals (total cholesterol, LDL, aspartate aminotransferase, and phosphorus) correlated with blood AMH levels. Moreover, their blood levels were differed among farms which reproductive performances were unlike. In conclusion, the combination of some blood chemicals which related to liver function and lipid metabolism and AMH may be able to evaluated not only ovarian function but also reproductive performances in farms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
繁殖効率の改善には、繁殖能力の高い個体の選抜や増産、科学的根拠に基づいた繁殖管理(診断、治療、評価など)が必要で、本課題で開発するバイオマーカーによる卵巣機能の質と量の両面をカバーした評価法は、ホルモン剤に依存しない食の安全・安心に寄与した新しい繁殖管理技術として国内外の家畜生産に速やかに受け入れられ、さらにウシと同様に繁殖効率が求められるブタやヒツジなどの産業動物への応用に期待が持てる。