Identification and analysis of central action of the pheromone that modulates reproductive physiology in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Murata Ken  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任研究員 (30749643)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsフェロモン / 生殖 / キスペプチン / GnRH / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to record the neural activity of central regulator of reproduction to reveal the central response to male pheromone exposure and identify the pheromone molecule based on the response in mice. By using optogenetic technology, we established a system to record neural activity of neurons expressing specific genes in specific brain area. It was shown that exposure to male mouse urine containing pheromone activated the central regulator of reproduction. Furthermore, relatively low molecular weight hydrophilic compounds in male mouse urine were suggested to have pheromone activity.