A novel role for adaptor protein PI3KAP in regulation of thyroid hormone production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Daisuke  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任助教 (10553266)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords甲状腺ホルモン / アダプタータンパク質 / サイログロブリン / エンドサイトーシス / 細胞骨格 / アクチン結合タンパク質 / 内分泌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thyroid hormones are essential for normal development, growth, maturation and maintenance of basal metabolism. Thyroid-stimulating hormone (TSH) and insulin-like growth factors (IGF) play an indispensable role in regulation of thyroid functions, leading to control of blood thyroid hormone levels. Recently, we identified PI3KAP as a novel adaptor protein to direct cell proliferation induced by TSH and IGF. In this study, we demonstrated that PI3KAP was important for thyroglobulin uptake (endocytosis), an essential step in thyroid hormone production, and that interaction of PI3KAP with actin cytoskeletons and motor proteins was a component of the mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で着目したPI3KAPは我々の研究の過程で最近発見した新しいタンパク質であり、このタンパク質を介したサイログロブリン再吸収の制御機構を解明することによって、甲状腺ホルモンの新しい生成機構を見出したという学術的意義がある。今回、PI3KAPと相互作用するタンパク質を新たに同定し、これらがサイログロブリン再吸収に重要な役割を果たすことを示せたことが本研究の基礎を成している。同時に、本研究を基盤として応用研究に発展させれば、甲状腺機能亢進症や機能低下症の新しい発症機構を解明し、その治療法開発を可能とするという社会的意義も本研究は有している。