Evaluation of Comprehensive Use of Wood Biomass Obtained from Urban Greens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Terada Toru  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 講師 (00619934)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Kouta
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords緑地計画 / 里山 / バイオマス / 循環型まちづくり / バイオマス利用 / 熱利用 / 再生可能エネルギー / 都市林業 / 公園管理 / 緑地環境管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of present study was to evaluate comprehensive use of wood biomass obtained from urban greens for their strategic management. Kashiwa city, a typical local municipality of metropolitan area of Japan, was chosen as the case study. The followings are main results of the study: 1) Satoyama woodland maintained by local citizens can produce 2.2 dry-tons of wood biomass per ha in average, 2) 61.4 to 163.2 dry-t of wood biomass can be produced by implementing management plan to the case study abandoned woodland (33.8 ha), and 3) combined use of different type of wood biomass obtained from urban greens (i.e. Comprehensive use of wood biomass) can contribute to improve economic feasibility of biomass use in urban areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人口減少とそれに起因する公共部門の予算縮小が課題となる中、都市計画・まちづくりの分野では、社会資本の持続的なマネジメントのあり方が問われている。都市緑地はその中でも管理の不健全化が危ぶまれる存在であり、成熟社会に相応しい持続的な社会資本ストックを後世に引き継ぐためにも、戦略的なマネジメント方策を未然に確立する必要がある。本研究で提案した「バイオマスの総合利用」は、これまで廃棄物として処理されてきた剪定枝・間伐材等を副産物として扱うことにより、資源循環を健全化するとともに、都市緑地経営の効率化にも資するものである。今後の都市緑地計画を構想するにあたり、本研究が果たす役割は大きい。