Development of photolabile protective group for nitrile groups and its application to photoinduced NO donor furoxan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Ryosuke  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (90401223)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光反応 / カルバゾール / 光感受性保護基 / 光線力学療法 / ニトリル基 / 光化学 / ニトリル / 有機化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Light is a traceless external stimuli and light-driven organic reactions find a wide application in various areas. In this project we have succeeded in development of molecular design which enables photo-induced nitrile formation. This development is useful because nitrile is a common functional group in drugs and fuctional molecules. One potent application of this development is a prodrug which has no effect in dark but obtains a healing function upon photo-irradiation. This is so called photodynamic therapy.