Development of C-glycosylation reaction of unprotected glycal with palladium (0) catalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
KUSAKABE Taichi  東邦大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00600032)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsC-グリコシド / パラジウム / アルキン / 複素環合成 / C-グリコシド / 有機化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the synthesis of aryl C-glycosides by using alkynes and π-allylpalladium species derived from unprotected glycal. The desired reaction did not proceed with the unprotected substrate. By using a substrate having a protecting group and a leaving group, the desired aryl C-glycoside was obtained in 6% yield. Next, we investigated Pd (II) catalyzed asymmetric intermolecular methoxycarbonylation of mono substituted allenes. The corresponding methyl 2-methoxymethylacrylates were obtained in good yield with good regioselectivity and moderate to good enantioselectivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の0価パラジウム触媒を用いたアリールC-グリコシド合成では、官能基化されたグリカールとハロゲン化アリールをそれぞれ合成後、カップリングする反応に限られていた。もし、グリカール誘導体から発生させたπ-アリルパラジウム種をアルキン類の環化反応に用いることができれば、複素環の構築と同時にC-グリコシド化を達成できるため、効率的なC-グリコシド合成法になる。また、アリールC-グリコシドの中には2型糖尿病治療薬であるダパグリフロジン(フォシーガ)に代表されるように興味深い生物活性を持つものが多いため、本研究で得られたアリールC-グリコシドは医薬品のリード化合物としても期待される。