Aggregation of amyloid-beta protein on size-controlled lipid nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Keisuke  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 准教授 (00553281)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / アミロイド / 脂質膜 / ナノ粒子 / ナノディスク / 自己会合 / 凝集 / 薬学 / 生物物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conversion of amyloid-β (Aβ protein from a non-toxic monomer into the toxic aggregates is the possible pathogenic pathways in Alzheimer’s disease. Recent studies have suggested that lipid membranes play key roles in protein aggregation. However, the binding modes and the mechanisms of Aβ aggregation on lipid vesicles are not fully understood. Here, we prepared a size-controlled lipid nanoparticles in order to control the number of Aβ molecules on the lipid bilayer surfaces of the particles. We have found that the secondary structure and the aggregation propensity of Aβ depended on the size of nanoparticles, suggesting the formation of intermediate species in the aggregation pathway.