The rational design and development of anti-venom drugs for snakebites based on the endogenous inhibitors from Japanese Viper
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Shioi Narumi  福岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (50510187)
Research Collaborator Maenaka Katsumi
Kurahara Lin Hai
Hu Yaopeng
Hiraishi Keizo
Hirano Toru
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヘビ毒タンパク質 / ヘビ血清タンパク質 / 毒素阻害剤 / イオンチャネルブロッカー / ヘビ毒素タンパク質 / ハブ血清タンパク質 / 生体防御機構 / タンパク質性毒素 / 毒ヘビ血液タンパク質 / 金属プロテアーゼ / プロテアーゼ阻害剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to WHO report is estimated 5.4 million people are bitten each year. Snakebite is a serious problem as a neglected public health issue in the world. A crude venom contains various proteins induced various effects in their prey or their human victim.
On the other hand, venomous snakes have endogenous proteins to neutralize the toxicity of their venom components. We identified new class of endogenous inhibitors from Protobothrops flavoviridis serum.
In this study, we investigated of potential utility of SSPs in therapeutic drug for snakebites as follows; (1) we have identified target ion channels of ion channel blockers of Japanese Viper and revealed that venom snake serum protein inhibits the toxin's physiological activity. (2) Peptides synthesis of the toxin binding domains of the inhibitory proteins were carried out using a phage display method and chemical synthesis method. (3) We identified binding proteins from several snake crude venoms using by snake blood components.