Exploration of a factor participating in intra-specific diversity in plant secondary metabolism using NMR metabolomic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yoshinori  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 准教授 (30441588)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords種内多様性 / メタボローム / 二次代謝産物 / 高等植物 / NMR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lavandula angustifolia and Ligularia vellerea growing in different area of Japan and China, respectively, were found to be intra-specifically diverse in their chemical constituents. Chemical composition of L. angustifolia and L. vellerea was grouped into 3 and 2 types, respectively, using NMR metabolomic analysis of their extracts. The ingredient corresponding to the first principal component was identified for each species. Variation in composition of antioxidative aromatic substances among the L. angustifolia individuals growing in different areas was also evaluated. Intra-specific diversity in Ligularia lamarum was found to be more complex than previously known with regard to its chemical composition, nucleotide sequences, and geographical distribution.