Search for natural organic compounds that inhibit RANKL-dependent osteoclastogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kato Hikaru  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 助教 (20547129)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨粗鬆症 / 破骨細胞 / 阻害剤 / インドールアルカロイド / 分化 / 天然物 / RANKL / 破骨細胞分化 / セスキテルペン / 天然物化学 / 破骨細胞の分化阻害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteoporosis is a disease in which bone mineral density decreases and bone fracture risk increases due to increased osteoclasts. In this study, the ultimate goal is to develop a therapeutic agent for osteoporosis, and we searched for natural candidate compounds for drugs. In the 2 year research period in which this study was conducted, 20 new compounds were isolated and we published as 5 articles. Many of the compounds obtained in this study inhibit the formation of osteoclasts. In addition, some of these compounds inhibit the formation of osteoclasts by a mechanism different from the existing therapeutic agents, so they can be expected to be used as a new therapeutic agent for osteoporosis.